Private Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy of Rosesta Medical B.V. We value your personal privacy and the protection of your data. Rosesta Medical B.V. is responsible for the processing of your personal data as stated in this privacy statement. We reserve the right to change this policy without notification. By using this website you accept the conditions of the current policy. In addition to this policy, our General Conditions apply to the site and our services.

Contact details

http://www.FERTI·LILY.com
Mr. Treublaan 7
1097DP Amsterdam
The Netherlands
+31 20 808 6020
Robert Stal is the Data Protection Officer at Rosesta Medical B.V. he can be contacted via [email protected]

Personal data that we process

FERTI·LILY collects your personal data when, for example, but not exclusively: you buy products or services from us via the webshop; create access codes for our platform; subscribe for a (digital) newsletter. FERTI·LILY also collects personal information provided to us by third parties acting on your behalf. Personal data obtained from you or a third party acting on your behalf are processed on the basis that this information is necessary to fulfil a contract or in case the data is necessary for other legitimate interests of FERTI·LILY. The personal data that FERTI·LILY collects include:
– Personal details
– sex
– title, first name, last name (s)
Your personal details are needed to identify you, to communicate with you, or to deliver the products that you have purchased. Your first name and last name are shared with social media (for example Facebook and Instagram), which gives us the opportunity to show more relevant advertisements from us on these social media platforms. Full mailing address and / or private address (including country): the mailing address is needed when our products are delivered to you. The full mailing address is always requested, even in case we are not delivering a product, for example, because it helps to properly verify your identity (where other people have the same or similar surname, for example). We also offer you the option of specifying a different billing address. E-mail address: in order to communicate electronically FERTI·LILY needs your e-mail address. We also use your e-mail address to keep you informed on suitable offers via e-mail newsletters. You can always unsubscribe from these notifications. Your email address is being shared with social media (for example Facebook and Instagram), which gives us the opportunity to show more relevant advertisements from us on these social media platforms. Telephone number: your telephone number is important for us to contact you in the event of problems with the delivery of our services or products. Bank account number: the name of your account and your account number are important for us to link the payment to your order. Login details: the login details created by you on our website are treated confidentially by us.

Automated decision making

Rosesta Medical B.V. does not make any decisions based on automated processing of data with (significant) consequences for individuals.

How long we keep personal data

Rosesta Medical B.V. stores your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which your data has been collected. We use the following retention periods for the below categories of personal data:
Tax information in relation to transactions -> 7 years due to legal obligations.
Other information -> 3 years for the benefit of (marketing) operations.
We strive to discard the data after these retention periods. For other information about retention periods, consult the Dutch General Data Protection Regulation (AVG).

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Rosesta Medical B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary to comply with contractual terms or to comply with possible legal obligations. We enter into data processing agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Rosesta Medical B.V. remains responsible for these processes. Rosesta Medical B.V. also shares your personal data with other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission. We share relevant personal information with the following parties for them to perform their duties:
(i) our hosting provider in order to store and access the data;
(ii) bailiffs, collection agencies or lawyers to pay bills;
(iii) providers of software for sending digital newsletters;
(iv) specialized software that ensures that we can offer a better shopping experience (such as personal product offering) and so that we can follow visitor behaviour on our website;
(v) handling partners that are not employed by us and deliver your products;
(vi) banks and other payment providers in order to facilitate a correct and secure payment transaction, and;
(vii) personalizing advertisements by Facebook, Instagram and Google.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

In addition to before mentioned data provided to FERTI·LILY, FERTI·LILY may collect, record and process additional personal data in relation to your use of FERTI·LILY services and products. We obtain this data through the use of cookies and similar technologies. Rosesta Medical B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Rosesta Medical B.V. uses cookies to improve the technical functionality. These cookies ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are retained. These cookies are also used to make the website functions in line with user expectations. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behaviour on the website so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have informed you about these cookies and requested your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies via the settings of your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously saved via your browser settings. Tracking cookies store the following personal data: device data to recognize used equipment such as a unique device ID, operating system data and, if applicable, browser data, with which access to FERTI·LILY has been obtained. This includes, for example, the type of browser and settings of the device that you use to access a service; data that monitors the use of the website, such as your browsing behaviour; location data derived from your equipment or your IP address provided to us when you visit the website. Third party cookies: in addition to placing cookies used by FERTI·LILY, third-party cookies will be placed on our website. Third party privacy and cookie policies apply to the use of these cookies. These third parties include Facebook, Instagram and Google.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Rosesta Medical B.V.. You have the right to data transferability. This means that you are entitled to submit a request to send you or another organization requested by you the personal data that we hold about you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To ensure that the request for data inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make sure to cross-out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible and within four weeks at the latest.
Rosesta Medical B.V. would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Rosesta Medical B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or detect indications of abuse, please contact our customer service team via [email protected]·LILY.com.

Scroll to top